Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 45.017 Criminal Docket
Art. 45.017. CRIMINAL DOCKET. (a) The justice or judge of each court, or, if directed by the justice or judge, the clerk of the court, shall keep a docket containing the following information:
(1) the style and file number of each criminal action;
(2) the nature of the offense charged;
(3) the plea offered by the defendant and the date the plea was entered;
(4) the date the warrant, if any, was issued and the return made thereon;
(5) the date the examination or trial was held, and if a trial was held, whether it was by a jury or by the justice or judge;
(6) the verdict of the jury, if any, and the date of the verdict;
(7) the judgment and sentence of the court, and the date each was given;
(8) the motion for new trial, if any, and the decision thereon; and
(9) whether an appeal was taken and the date of that action.
(b) The information in the docket may be processed and stored by the use of electronic data processing equipment, at the discretion of the justice of the peace or the municipal court judge.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 499, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 45.13 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Article: Previous  45.003  45.011  45.012  45.013  45.014  45.015  45.016  45.017  45.018  45.019  45.020  45.021  45.0215  45.0216    Next