Texas Health And Safety Code § 382.0622 Clean Air Act Fees
Sec. 382.0622. CLEAN AIR ACT FEES. (a) Clean Air Act fees consist of:
(1) fees collected by the commission under Sections 382.062, 382.0621, 382.202, and 382.302 and as otherwise provided by law;
(2) $2 from the portion of each fee collected for inspections of vehicles other than mopeds and remitted to the state under Sections 548.501 and 548.503, Transportation Code; and
(3) fees collected that are required under Section 185 of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Section 7511d).
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), Clean Air Act fees shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the clean air account and shall be used to safeguard the air resources of the state.
(b-1) Fees collected under Section 382.0621(a) on or after September 1, 2003, shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the operating permit fees account. Fees collected under Section 382.0621(a) may not be commingled with any fees in the clean air account or with any other money in the state treasury.
(b-2) Money in the operating permit fees account established under Subsection (b-1) may be appropriated to the commission only to cover the costs of developing and administering the federal permit programs under Title IV or V of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Section 7651 et seq. and Section 7661 et seq.).
(b-3) Section 403.095, Government Code, does not apply to the operating permit fees account established under Subsection (b-1), and any balance remaining in the operating permit fees account at the end of a fiscal year shall be left in the account and used in the next or subsequent fiscal years only for the purposes stated in Subsection (b-2).
(c) The commission shall request the appropriation of sufficient money to safeguard the air resources of the state, including payments to the Public Safety Commission for incidental costs of administering the vehicle emissions inspection and maintenance program, except that after the date of delegation of the state's permitting program under Title V of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Sections 7661 et seq.), fees collected under Section 382.0621(a) may be appropriated only to cover costs of developing and administering the federal permit program under Titles IV and V of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Sections 7651 et seq. and 7661 et seq.).
(d)(1) Through the option of contracting for air pollution control services, including but not limited to compliance and permit inspections and complaint response, the commission may utilize appropriated money to purchase services from units of local government meeting each of the following criteria:
(A) the unit of local government received federal fiscal year 1990 funds from the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to Section 105 of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Section 7405) for the operation of an air pollution program by formal agreement;
(B) the local unit of government is in a federally designated nonattainment area subject to implementation plan requirements, including automobile emission inspection and maintenance programs, under Title I of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Sections 7401-7515); and
(C) the local unit of government has not caused the United States Environmental Protection Agency to provide written notification that a deficiency in the quality or quantity of services provided by its air pollution program is jeopardizing compliance with a state implementation plan, a federal program delegation agreement, or any other federal requirement for which federal sanctions can be imposed.
(2) The commission may request appropriations of sufficient money to contract for services of local units of government meeting the eligibility criteria of this subsection to ensure that the combination of federal and state funds annually available for an air pollution program is equal to or greater than the program costs for the operation of an air quality program by the local unit of government. The commission is encouraged to fund an air pollution program operated by a local unit of government meeting the eligibility criteria of this subsection in a manner the commission deems an effective means of addressing federal and state requirements. The services to be provided by an eligible local unit of government under a contractual arrangement under this subsection shall be at least equal in quality and quantity to the services the local unit of government committed to provide in agreements under which it received its federal 1990 air pollution grant. The commission and the local units of government meeting the eligibility criteria of this subsection may agree to more extensive contractual arrangements.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a local unit of government from voluntarily discontinuing an air pollution program and thereby relinquishing this responsibility to the state.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 262, Sec. 1.10(1), eff. June 8, 2007.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 2.20, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 485, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.174, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.209, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 333, Sec. 74, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1075, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2, eff. June 10, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 552, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 958 (H.B. 1611), Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 262 (S.B. 12), Sec. 1.02, eff. June 8, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 262 (S.B. 12), Sec. 1.10(1), eff. June 8, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1125 (H.B. 1796), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1291 (H.B. 2305), Sec. 5, eff. March 1, 2015.
* * *