Texas Tax Code § 26.10 Prorating Taxes--loss Of Exemption
Sec. 26.10. PRORATING TAXES--LOSS OF EXEMPTION. (a) If the appraisal roll shows that a property is eligible for taxation for only part of a year because an exemption, other than a residence homestead exemption, applicable on January 1 of that year terminated during the year, the tax due against the property is calculated by multiplying the tax due for the entire year as determined as provided by Section 26.09 of this code by a fraction, the denominator of which is 365 and the numerator of which is the number of days the exemption is not applicable.
(b) If the appraisal roll shows that a residence homestead exemption under Section 11.13(c) or (d), 11.132, or 11.133 applicable to a property on January 1 of a year terminated during the year and if the owner of the property qualifies a different property for one of those residence homestead exemptions during the same year, the tax due against the former residence homestead is calculated by:
(1) subtracting:
(A) the amount of the taxes that otherwise would be imposed on the former residence homestead for the entire year had the owner qualified for the residence homestead exemption for the entire year; from
(B) the amount of the taxes that otherwise would be imposed on the former residence homestead for the entire year had the owner not qualified for the residence homestead exemption during the year;
(2) multiplying the remainder determined under Subdivision (1) by a fraction, the denominator of which is 365 and the numerator of which is the number of days that elapsed after the date the exemption terminated; and
(3) adding the product determined under Subdivision (2) and the amount described by Subdivision (1)(A).
(c) If the appraisal roll shows that a residence homestead exemption under Section 11.131 applicable to a property on January 1 of a year terminated during the year, the tax due against the residence homestead is calculated by multiplying the amount of the taxes that otherwise would be imposed on the residence homestead for the entire year had the individual not qualified for the exemption under Section 11.131 during the year by a fraction, the denominator of which is 365 and the numerator of which is the number of days that elapsed after the date the exemption terminated.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2282, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5002, ch. 896, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 30, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1059, Sec. 5, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 16.06, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1061, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2002; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 411, Sec. 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 597 (S.B. 201), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2012.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 122 (H.B. 97), Sec. 5, eff. January 1, 2014.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 138 (S.B. 163), Sec. 5, eff. January 1, 2014.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1236 (S.B. 1296), Sec. 21.002(28), eff. September 1, 2015.