Texas Tax Code § 26.06 Notice, Hearing, And Vote On Tax Increase
Sec. 26.06. NOTICE, HEARING, AND VOTE ON TAX INCREASE. (a) A public hearing required by Section 26.05 may not be held before the seventh day after the date the notice of the public hearing is given. The second hearing may not be held earlier than the third day after the date of the first hearing. Each hearing must be on a weekday that is not a public holiday. Each hearing must be held inside the boundaries of the unit in a publicly owned building or, if a suitable publicly owned building is not available, in a suitable building to which the public normally has access. At the hearings, the governing body must afford adequate opportunity for proponents and opponents of the tax increase to present their views.
(b) The notice of a public hearing may not be smaller than one-quarter page of a standard-size or a tabloid-size newspaper, and the headline on the notice must be in 24-point or larger type. The notice must contain a statement in the following form:
"NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING ON TAX INCREASE
"The (name of the taxing unit) will hold two public hearings on a proposal to increase total tax revenues from properties on the tax roll in the preceding tax year by (percentage by which proposed tax rate exceeds lower of rollback tax rate or effective tax rate calculated under this chapter) percent. Your individual taxes may increase at a greater or lesser rate, or even decrease, depending on the change in the taxable value of your property in relation to the change in taxable value of all other property and the tax rate that is adopted.
"The first public hearing will be held on (date and time) at (meeting place).
"The second public hearing will be held on (date and time) at (meeting place).
"(Names of all members of the governing body, showing how each voted on the proposal to consider the tax increase or, if one or more were absent, indicating the absences.)
"The average taxable value of a residence homestead in (name of taxing unit) last year was $____ (average taxable value of a residence homestead in the taxing unit for the preceding tax year, disregarding residence homestead exemptions available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older). Based on last year's tax rate of $____ (preceding year's adopted tax rate) per $100 of taxable value, the amount of taxes imposed last year on the average home was $____ (tax on average taxable value of a residence homestead in the taxing unit for the preceding tax year, disregarding residence homestead exemptions available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older).
* * *
"The total tax revenue proposed to be raised this year at the proposed tax rate of (insert proposed tax rate) for each $100 of taxable value, excluding tax revenue to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year, is (insert amount computed by multiplying proposed tax rate by the difference between current total value and new property value).
"The total tax revenue proposed to be raised this year at the proposed tax rate of (insert proposed tax rate) for each $100 of taxable value, including tax revenue to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year, is (insert amount computed by multiplying proposed tax rate by current total value).
"The (governing body of the taxing unit) is scheduled to vote on the tax rate that will result in that tax increase at a public meeting to be held on (date of meeting) at (location of meeting, including mailing address) at (time of meeting).
"The (governing body of the taxing unit) proposes to use the increase in total tax revenue for the purpose of (description of purpose of increase)."
(e) The meeting to vote on the tax increase may not be earlier than the third day or later than the 14th day after the date of the second public hearing. The meeting must be held inside the boundaries of the taxing unit in a publicly owned building or, if a suitable publicly owned building is not available, in a suitable building to which the public normally has access. If the governing body does not adopt a tax rate that exceeds the lower of the rollback tax rate or the effective tax rate by the 14th day, it must give a new notice under Subsection (d) before it may adopt a rate that exceeds the lower of the rollback tax rate or the effective tax rate.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1368, Sec. 6, eff. June 18, 2005.
(g) This section does not apply to a school district. A school district shall provide notice of a public hearing on a tax increase as required by Section 44.004, Education Code.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2278, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 164, ch. 13, Sec. 118, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5464, ch. 1029, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 657, Sec. 4, eff. June 14, 1985; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1986; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 456, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 947, Sec. 8, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 940, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 6, Sec. 46, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 29.07, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 28, 29, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 398, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 30, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1358, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 807 (S.B. 567), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1368 (S.B. 18), Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2005.
* * *