Texas Tax Code § 26.045 Rollback Relief For Pollution Control Requirements
Sec. 26.045. ROLLBACK RELIEF FOR POLLUTION CONTROL REQUIREMENTS. (a) The rollback tax rate for a political subdivision of this state is increased by the rate that, if applied to the total current value, would impose an amount of taxes equal to the amount the political subdivision will spend out of its maintenance and operat
* * *
(h) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, if the facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution described in a permit application or in a request for any exemption from a permit that would otherwise be required is a facility, device, or method included on the list adopted under Subsection (f), the executive director of the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, not later than the 30th day after the date of receipt of the information required by Subsections (c)(2) and (3) and without regard to whether the information required by Subsection (c)(1) has been submitted, shall determine that the facility, device, or method described in the permit application or in the request for an exemption from a permit that would otherwise be required is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution and shall take the action that is required by Subsection (d) in the event such a determination is made.
(i) A political subdivision of the state seeking an adjustment in its rollback tax rate under this section shall provide to its tax assessor a copy of the letter issued by the executive director of the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality under Subsection (d). The tax assessor shall accept the copy of the letter from the executive director as conclusive evidence that the facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly as pollution control property and shall adjust the rollback tax rate for the political subdivision as provided for by Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 285, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1277 (H.B. 3732), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2007.