Texas Tax Code § 26.04 Submission Of Roll To Governing Body; Effective And Rollback Tax Rates
Sec. 26.04. SUBMISSION OF ROLL TO GOVERNING BODY; EFFECTIVE AND ROLLBACK TAX RATES. (a) On receipt of the appraisal roll, the assessor for a taxing unit shall determine the total appraised value, the total assessed value, and the total taxable value of property taxable by the unit. He shall also determine, using information provided by the appraisal office, the appraised, assessed, and taxable value of new property.
(a-1) On receipt of the appraisal roll for the 2015 tax year, the assessor for a school district shall determine the total taxable value of property taxable by the school district and the taxable value of new property based on a residence homestead exemption under Section 11.13(b) of $25,000. This subsection expires December 31, 2016.
(b) The assessor shall submit the appraisal roll for the unit showing the total appraised, assessed, and taxable values of all property and the total taxable value of new property to the governing body of the unit by August 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable. By August 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable, the taxing unit's collector shall certify an estimate of the collection rate for the current year to the governing body. If the collector certified an anticipated collection rate in the preceding year and the actual collection rate in that year exceeded the anticipated rate, the collector shall also certify the amount of debt taxes collected in excess of the anticipated amount in the preceding year.
(c) An officer or employee designated by the governing body shall calculate the effective tax rate and the rollback tax rate for the unit, where:
(1) "Effective tax rate" means a rate expressed in dollars per $100 of taxable value calculated according to the following formula:
EFFECTIVE TAX RATE = (LAST YEAR'S LEVY - LOST PROPERTY LEVY) / (CURRENT TOTAL VALUE - NEW PROPERTY VALUE)
; and
(2) "Rollback tax rate" means a rate expressed in dollars per $100 of taxable value calculated according to the following formula:
ROLLBACK TAX RATE = (EFFECTIVE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS RATE x 1.08) + CURRENT DEBT RATE
(c-1) An officer or employee designated by the governing body of a school district shall calculate the effective tax rate and the rollback tax rate of the school district for the 2015 tax year based on a residence homestead exemption under Section 11.13(b) of $25,000. This subsection expires December 31, 2016.
(d) The effective tax rate for a county is the sum of the effective tax rates calculated for each type of tax the county levies and the rollback tax rate for a county is the sum of the rollback tax rates calculated for each type of tax the county levies.
(e) By August 7 or as soon thereafter as practicable, the designated officer or employee shall submit the rates to the governing body. He shall deliver by mail to each property owner in the unit or publish in a newspaper in the form prescribed by the comptroller:
(1) the effective tax rate, the rollback tax rate, and an explanation of how they were calculated;
* * *