Texas Tax Code § 26.04 Submission Of Roll To Governing Body; Effective And Rollback Tax Rates
Sec. 26.04. SUBMISSION OF ROLL TO GOVERNING BODY; EFFECTIVE AND ROLLBACK TAX RATES. (a) On receipt of the appraisal roll, the assessor for a taxing unit shall determine the total appraised value, the total assessed value, and the total taxable value of property taxable by the unit. He shall also determine, using information provided by the appraisal office, the appraised, assessed, and taxable value of new property.
* * *
(b) The assessor shall submit the appraisal roll for the unit showing the total appraised, assessed, and taxable values of all property and the total taxable value of new property to the governing body of the unit by August 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable. By August 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable, the taxing unit's collector shall certify an estimate of the collection rate for the current year to the governing body. If the collector certified an anticipated collection rate in the preceding year and the actual collection rate in that year exceeded the anticipated rate, the collector shall also certify the amount of debt taxes collected in excess of the anticipated amount in the preceding year.
(c) An officer or employee designated by the governing body shall calculate the effective tax rate and the rollback tax rate for the unit, where:
(1) "Effective tax rate" means a rate expressed in dollars per $100 of taxable value calculated according to the following formula:
EFFECTIVE TAX RATE = (LAST YEAR'S LEVY - LOST PROPERTY LEVY) / (CURRENT TOTAL VALUE - NEW PROPERTY VALUE)
; and
(2) "Rollback tax rate" means a rate expressed in dollars per $100 of taxable value calculated according to the following formula:
ROLLBACK TAX RATE = (EFFECTIVE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS RATE x 1.08) + CURRENT DEBT RATE
(c-1) An officer or employee designated by the governing body of a school district shall calculate the effective tax rate and the rollback tax rate of the school district for the 2015 tax year based on a residence homestead exemption under Section 11.13(b) of $25,000. This subsection expires December 31, 2016.
(d) The effective tax rate for a county is the sum of the effective tax rates calculated for each type of tax the county levies and the rollback tax rate for a county is the sum of the rollback tax rates calculated for each type of tax the county levies.
(e) By August 7 or as soon thereafter as practicable, the designated officer or employee shall submit the rates to the governing body. He shall deliver by mail to each property owner in the unit or publish in a newspaper in the form prescribed by the comptroller:
(1) the effective tax rate, the rollback tax rate, and an explanation of how they were calculated;
(2) the estimated amount of interest and sinking fund balances and the estimated amount of maintenance and operation or general fund balances remaining at the end of the current fiscal year that are not encumbered with or by corresponding existing debt obligation;
(3) a schedule of the unit's debt obligations showing:
(A) the amount of principal and interest that will be paid to service the unit's debts in the next year from property tax revenue, including payments of lawfully incurred contractual obligations providing security for the payment of the principal of and interest on bonds and other evidences of indebtedness issued on behalf of the unit by another political subdivision and, if the unit is created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, payments on debts that the unit anticipates to incur in the next calendar year;
(B) the amount by which taxes imposed for debt are to be increased because of the unit's anticipated collection rate; and
(C) the total of the amounts listed in Paragraphs (A)-(B), less any amount collected in excess of the previous year's anticipated collections certified as provided in Subsection (b);
(4) the amount of additional sales and use tax revenue anticipated in calculations under Section 26.041;
(5) a statement that the adoption of a tax rate equal to the effective tax rate would result in an increase or decrease, as applicable, in the amount of taxes imposed by the unit as compared to last year's levy, and the amount of the increase or decrease;
(6) in the year that a taxing unit calculates an adjustment under Subsection (i) or (j), a schedule that includes the following elements:
(A) the name of the unit discontinuing the department, function, or activity;
(B) the amount of property tax revenue spent by the unit listed under Paragraph (A) to operate the discontinued department, function, or activity in the 12 months preceding the month in which the calculations required by this chapter are made; and
(C) the name of the unit that operates a distinct department, function, or activity in all or a majority of the territory of a taxing unit that has discontinued operating the distinct department, function, or activity; and
(7) in the year following the year in which a taxing unit raised its rollback rate as required by Subsection (j), a schedule that includes the following elements:
(A) the amount of property tax revenue spent by the unit to operate the department, function, or activity for which the taxing unit raised the rollback rate as required by Subsection (j) for the 12 months preceding the month in which the calculations required by this chapter are made; and
(B) the amount published by the unit in the preceding tax year under Subdivision (6)(B).
(e-1) The notice requirements imposed by Subsections (e)(1)-(6) do not apply to a school district.
(f) If as a result of consolidation of taxing units a taxing unit includes territory that was in two or more taxing units in the preceding year, the amount of taxes imposed in each in the preceding year is combined for purposes of calculating the effective and rollback tax rates under this section.
(g) A person who owns taxable property is entitled to an injunction prohibiting the taxing unit in which the property is taxable from adopting a tax rate if the assessor or designated officer or employee of the unit, as applicable, has not complied with the computation or publication requirements of this section and the failure to comply was not in good faith.
* * *