Texas Tax Code § 26.16 Posting Of Tax Rates On County's Internet Website
Sec. 26.16. POSTING OF TAX RATES ON COUNTY'S INTERNET WEBSITE. (a) The county assessor-collector for each county that maintains an Internet website shall post on the website of the county the following information for the most recent five tax years beginning with the 2012 tax year for each taxing unit all or part of the territory of which is located in the county:
(1) the adopted tax rate;
(2) the maintenance and operations rate;
(3) the debt rate;
(4) the effective tax rate;
(5) the effective maintenance and operations rate; and
(6) the rollback tax rate.
(b) Each taxing unit all or part of the territory of which is located in the county shall provide the information described by Subsection (a) pertaining to the taxing unit to the county assessor-collector annually following the adoption of a tax rate by the taxing unit for the current tax year. The chief appraiser of the appraisal district established in the county may assist the county assessor-collector in identifying the taxing units required to provide information to the assessor-collector.
(c) The information described by Subsection (a) must be presented in the form of a table under the heading "Truth in Taxation Summary."
(d) The county assessor-collector shall post immediately below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following statement:
"The county is providing this table of property tax rate information as a service to the residents of the county. Each individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and providing that information to the county.
"The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing body of a taxing unit.
"The maintenance and operations rate is the component of the adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of taxes needed to fund maintenance and operation expenditures of the unit for the following year.
"The debt rate is the component of the adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of taxes needed to fund the unit's debt service for the following year.
"The effective tax rate is the tax rate that would generate the same amount of revenue in the current tax year as was generated by a taxing unit's adopted tax rate in the preceding tax year from property that is taxable in both the current tax year and the preceding tax year.
"The effective maintenance and operations rate is the tax rate that would generate the same amount of revenue for maintenance and operations in the current tax year as was generated by a taxing unit's maintenance and operations rate in the preceding tax year from property that is taxable in both the current tax year and the preceding tax year.
"The rollback tax rate is the highest tax rate a taxing unit may adopt before requiring voter approval at an election. In the case of a taxing unit other than a school district, the voters by petition may require that a rollback election be held if the unit adopts a tax rate in excess of the unit's rollback tax rate. In the case of a school district, an election will automatically be held if the district wishes to adopt a tax rate in excess of the district's rollback tax rate."
(e) The comptroller by rule shall prescribe the manner in which the information described by this section is required to be presented.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 803 (H.B. 2338), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.