Texas Transportation Code § 501.114 Assignment Of Lien
Sec. 501.114. ASSIGNMENT OF LIEN. (a) A lienholder may assign a lien recorded under Section 501.113 without making any filing or giving any notice under this chapter. The lien assigned remains valid and perfected and retains its priority, securing the obligation assigned to the assignee, against transferees from and creditors of the debtor, including lien creditors, as defined by Section 9.102, Business & Commerce Code.
(b) An assignee or assignor may, but need not to retain the validity, perfection, and priority of the lien assigned, as evidence of the assignment of a lien recorded under Section 501.113:
(1) apply to the county assessor-collector for the assignee to be named as lienholder on the title; and
(2) notify the debtor of the assignment.
(c) Failure to make application under Subsection (b) or notify a debtor of an assignment does not create a cause of action against the recorded lienholder, the assignor, or the assignee or affect the continuation of the perfected status of the assigned lien in favor of the assignee against transferees from and creditors of the debtor, including lien creditors, as defined by Section 9.102, Business & Commerce Code.
(d) An application under Subsection (b) must be acknowledged by the assignee.
(e) On receipt of the completed application and fee, the department may:
(1) amend the department's records to substitute the assignee for the recorded lienholder; and
(2) issue a new title as provided by this chapter.
(f) The issuance of a title under Subsection (e) is recordation of the assignment.
(g) Regardless of whether application is made for the assignee to be named as lienholder on the title, the time of the recordation of a lien assigned under this section is considered to be the time the lien was initially recorded under Section 501.113.
(h) Notwithstanding Subsections (a)-(g) and procedures that may be conducted under those subsections, the assignment of a lien does not affect the procedures applicable to the foreclosure of a worker's lien under Chapter 70, Property Code, or the rights of the holder of a worker's lien. Notice given to the last known lienholder of record, as provided by that chapter, is adequate to allow foreclosure under that chapter.
(i) Notwithstanding Subsections (a)-(g) and the procedures that may be conducted under those subsections, the assignment of a lien does not affect the procedures applicable to the release of a holder's lien under Section 348.408, Finance Code.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 814 (S.B. 1592), Sec. 5, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1296 (H.B. 2357), Sec. 53, eff. January 1, 2012.