Texas Transportation Code § 501.134 Lost Or Destroyed Certificate Of Title
Sec. 501.134. LOST OR DESTROYED CERTIFICATE OF TITLE. (a) If a printed title is lost or destroyed, the owner or lienholder disclosed on the title may obtain, in the manner provided by this section and department rule, a certified copy of the lost or destroyed title directly from the department by applying in a manner prescribed by the department and paying a fee of $2. A fee collected under this subsection shall be deposited to the credit of the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles fund and may be spent only as provided by Section 501.138.
(b) If a lien is disclosed on a title, the department may issue a certified copy of the original title only to the first lienholder or the lienholder's verified agent.
(c) The department must plainly mark "certified copy" on the face of a certified copy issued under this section. A subsequent purchaser or lienholder of the vehicle only acquires the rights, title, or interest in the vehicle held by the holder of the certified copy.
(d) A purchaser or lienholder of a motor vehicle having a certified copy issued under this section may at the time of the purchase or establishment of the lien require that the seller or owner indemnify the purchaser or lienholder and all subsequent purchasers of the vehicle against any loss the person may suffer because of a claim presented on the original title.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1296, Sec. 247(3), eff. January 1, 2012.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1296, Sec. 247(3), eff. January 1, 2012.
(g) The department may issue a certified copy of a title only if the applicant:
(1) is the registered owner of the vehicle, the holder of a recorded lien against the vehicle, or a verified agent of the owner or lienholder; and
(2) submits personal identification as required by department rule.
(h) If the applicant is the agent of the owner or lienholder of the vehicle and is applying on behalf of the owner or lienholder, the applicant must submit verifiable proof that the person is the agent of the owner or lienholder.
(i) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1296, Sec. 247(3), eff. January 1, 2012.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.42(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 67, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1296 (H.B. 2357), Sec. 56, eff. January 1, 2012.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1296 (H.B. 2357), Sec. 247(3), eff. January 1, 2012.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1287 (H.B. 2202), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2013.