onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 2
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Commerce and Trade > Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 2
01/03/05
Sec. 2. Monopolizing trade a felony; penalty
Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or
combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize
any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with
foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on
conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding
$100,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $1,000,000,
or by imprisonment not exceeding 10 years, or by both said
punishments, in the discretion of the court.