onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 6a
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Commerce and Trade > Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 6a
01/03/05
Sec. 6a. Conduct involving trade or commerce with foreign nations
Sections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct
involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import
commerce) with foreign nations unless -
(1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably
foreseeable effect -
(A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with
foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with
foreign nations; or
(B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations,
of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United
States; and
(2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of
sections 1 to 7 of this title, other than this section.
If sections 1 to 7 of this title apply to such conduct only because
of the operation of paragraph (1)(B), then sections 1 to 7 of this
title shall apply to such conduct only for injury to export
business in the United States.
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 7 of act July 2, 1890, ch. 647, 26 Stat. 210,
related to suits by persons injured by acts in violation of
sections 1 to 7 of this title and was classified as a note under
section 15 of this title, prior to repeal by act July 7, 1955, ch.
283, Sec. 3, 69 Stat. 283, effective six months after July 7, 1955.