Court Opinions
State Laws
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 111
Legal Research Home >
US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 111
01/19/04
Sec. 111. Assaulting, resisting, or impeding certain officers or employees
(a) In General. - Whoever -
(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties; or
(2) forcibly assaults or intimidates any person who formerly served as a person designated in section 1114 on account of the performance of official duties during such person's term of service, shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and in all other cases, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both. (b) Enhanced Penalty. - Whoever, in the commission of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon (including a weapon intended to cause death or danger but that fails to do so by reason of a defective component) or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
AMENDMENTS 2002 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107-273, Sec. 11008(b)(1), substituted "8" for "three" in concluding provisions. Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 107-273, Sec. 11008(b)(2), substituted "20" for "ten". 1996 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104-132 inserted "(including a weapon intended to cause death or danger but that fails to do so by reason of a defective component)" after "deadly or dangerous weapon". 1994 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103-322, Sec. 320101(a)(1), inserted ", where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and in all other cases," after "shall" in concluding provisions. Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103-322, Sec. 320101(a)(2), inserted "or inflicts bodily injury" after "weapon". 1988 - Pub. L. 100-690 amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. "Whoever, in the commission of any such acts uses a deadly or dangerous weapon, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."
SHORT TITLE OF 2002 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title I, Sec. 11008(a), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1818, provided that: "This section [amending this section, sections 115 and 876 of this title, and provisions set out as a note under section 994 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] may be cited as the 'Federal Judiciary Protection Act of 2002'."