State Law
Federal Law
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 81
Legal Research Home >
US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 81
01/19/04
Sec. 81. Arson within special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns any building, structure or vessel, any machinery or building materials or supplies, military or naval stores, munitions of war, or any structural aids or appliances for navigation or shipping, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be imprisoned for not more than 25 years, fined the greater of the fine under this title or the cost of repairing or replacing any property that is damaged or destroyed, or both. If the building be a dwelling or if the life of any person be placed in jeopardy, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.
AMENDMENTS 2001 - Pub. L. 107-56, in first par., struck out ", or attempts to set fire to or burn" after "maliciously sets fire to or burns" and inserted "or attempts or conspires to do such an act," before "shall be imprisoned" and, in second par., substituted "for any term of years or for life" for "not more than twenty years". 1996 - Pub. L. 104-132, in first par., substituted "imprisoned for not more than 25 years, fined the greater of the fine under this title or the cost of repairing or replacing any property that is damaged or destroyed, or both" for "fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both". 1994 - Pub. L. 103-322 substituted "fined under this title" for "fined not more than $1,000" in first par. and for "fined not more than $5,000" in second par.