onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 81
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 81
01/19/04
Sec. 81. Arson within special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or
burns any building, structure or vessel, any machinery or building
materials or supplies, military or naval stores, munitions of war,
or any structural aids or appliances for navigation or shipping, or
attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be imprisoned for
not more than 25 years, fined the greater of the fine under this
title or the cost of repairing or replacing any property that is
damaged or destroyed, or both.
If the building be a dwelling or if the life of any person be
placed in jeopardy, he shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.