Court Opinions
State Laws
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 1462
Legal Research Home >
US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 1462
01/19/04
Sec. 1462. Importation or transportation of obscene matters
Whoever brings into the United States, or any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or knowingly uses any express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service (as defined in section 230(e)(2) (!1) of the Communications Act of 1934), for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce -
(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character; or
(b) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy phonograph recording, electrical transcription, or other article or thing capable of producing sound; or
(c) any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; or any written or printed card, letter, circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, where, how, or of whom, or by what means any of such mentioned articles, matters, or things may be obtained or made; or Whoever knowingly takes or receives, from such express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service (as defined in section 230(e)(2) (!1) of the Communications Act of 1934) any matter or thing the carriage or importation of which is herein made unlawful - Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1971 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 91-662 effective Jan. 9, 1971, see section 7 of Pub. L. 91-662, set out as a note under section 552 of this title.
CONSTRUCTION OF 1996 AMENDMENT Section 507(c) of Pub. L. 104-104 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1465 of this title] are clarifying and shall not be interpreted to limit or repeal any prohibition contained in sections 1462 and 1465 of title 18, United States Code, before such amendment, under the rule established in United States v. Alpers, 338 U.S. 680 (1950)."