Court Opinions
State Laws
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 1465
Legal Research Home >
US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 1465
01/19/04
Sec. 1465. Transportation of obscene matters for sale or distribution
Whoever knowingly transports or travels in, or uses a facility or means of, interstate or foreign commerce or an interactive computer service (as defined in section 230(e)(2) (!1) of the Communications Act of 1934) in or affecting such commerce for the purpose of sale or distribution of any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, cast, phonograph recording, electrical transcription or other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or immoral character, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. The transportation as aforesaid of two or more copies of any publication or two or more of any article of the character described above, or a combined total of five such publications and articles, shall create a presumption that such publications or articles are intended for sale or distribution, but such presumption shall be rebuttable.
CONSTRUCTION OF 1996 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 104-104 not to be interpreted as limiting or repealing any prohibition contained in sections 1462 and 1465 of this title, before such amendment, see section 507(c) of Pub. L. 104-104, set out as a note under section 1462 of this title.