18 USC 1652 - Citizens as Pirates
Whoever, being a citizen of the United States, commits any murder or robbery, or any act of hostility against the United States, or against any citizen thereof, on the high seas, under color of any commission from any foreign prince, or state, or on pretense of authority from any person, is a pirate, and shall be imprisoned for life.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 774.)
Sections:  Previous  1595  1596  1597  1621  1622  1623  1651  1652  1653  1654  1655  1656  1657  1658  1659  Next