18 USC 1653 - Aliens as Pirates
Whoever, being a citizen or subject of any foreign state, is found and taken on the sea making war upon the United States, or cruising against the vessels and property thereof, or of the citizens of the same, contrary to the provisions of any treaty existing between the United States and the state of which the offender is a citizen or subject, when by such treaty such acts are declared to be piracy, is a pirate, and shall be imprisoned for life.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 774.)
Sections:  Previous  1596  1597  1621  1622  1623  1651  1652  1653  1654  1655  1656  1657  1658  1659  1660  Next