Court Opinions
State Laws
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 202
Legal Research Home >
US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 202
01/19/04
Sec. 202. Definitions
(a) For the purpose of sections 203, 205, 207, 208, and 209 of this title the term "special Government employee" shall mean an officer or employee of the executive or legislative branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States or of the District of Columbia, who is retained, designated, appointed, or employed to perform, with or without compensation, for not to exceed one hundred and thirty days during any period of three hundred and sixty-five consecutive days, temporary duties either on a full-time or intermittent basis, a part-time United States commissioner, a part-time United States magistrate judge, or, regardless of the number of days of appointment, an independent counsel appointed under chapter 40 of title 28 and any person appointed by that independent counsel under section 594(c) of title 28. Notwithstanding the next preceding sentence, every person serving as a part-time local representative of a Member of Congress in the Member's home district or State shall be classified as a special Government employee. Notwithstanding section 29(c) and (d) (!1) of the Act of August 10, 1956 (70A Stat. 632; 5 U.S.C. 30r(c) and (d)), a Reserve officer of the Armed Forces, or an officer of the National Guard of the United States, unless otherwise an officer or employee of the United States, shall be classified as a special Government employee while on active duty solely for training. A Reserve officer of the Armed Forces or an officer of the National Guard of the United States who is voluntarily serving a period of extended active duty in excess of one hundred and thirty days shall be classified as an officer of the United States within the meaning of section 203 and sections 205 through 209 and 218. A Reserve officer of the Armed Forces or an officer of the National Guard of the United States who is serving involuntarily shall be classified
* * *
office, or commission established in the legislative branch.
AMENDMENTS 1994 - Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 103-337 substituted "Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces" for "Court of Military Appeals". 1992 - Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 102-572 substituted "United States Court of Federal Claims" for "United States Claims Court". 1990 - Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101-280, Sec. 5(a)(1), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in such sections, the terms 'officer' and 'employee' in sections 203, 205, 207, 208, and 209 of this title, mean those individuals defined in sections 2104 and 2105 of title 5. The terms 'officer' and 'employee' shall not include the President, the Vice President, a Member of Congress, or a Federal judge." Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101-280, Sec. 5(a)(2), substituted "means" for "shall include". Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 101-280, Sec. 5(a)(3)(1), substituted "includes each" for "means any". Subsec. (e)(3)(A). Pub. L. 101-280, Sec. 5(a)(3)(2)(A), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: "a Member of Congress, or any officer or employee of the United States Senate or United States House of Representatives; and". Subsec. (e)(3)(B). Pub. L. 101-280, Sec. 5(a)(3)(2)(B), substituted "the Office" for "an officer or employee". 1989 - Subsecs. (c) to (e). Pub. L. 101-194 added subsecs. (c) to (e). 1987 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100-191 expanded definition of "special Government employee" to include an independent counsel appointed under chapter 40 of title 28 and any person appointed by that independent counsel under section 594(c) of title 28, regardless of the number of days of appointment. 1968 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 90-578 substituted "a part-time United States commissioner, or a part-time United States magistrate" for "or a part-time United States Commissioner".
* * *