onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 203
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 203
01/19/04
Sec. 203. Compensation to Members of Congress, officers, and others
in matters affecting the Government
(a) Whoever, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper
discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly -
(1) demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or
accept any compensation for any representational services, as
agent or attorney or otherwise, rendered or to be rendered either
personally or by another -
(A) at a time when such person is a Member of Congress,
Member of Congress Elect, Delegate, Delegate Elect, Resident
Commissioner, or Resident Commissioner Elect; or
(B) at a time when such person is an officer or employee or
Federal judge of the United States in the executive,
legislative, or judicial branch of the Government, or in any
agency of the United States,
in relation to any proceeding, application, request for a ruling
or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge,
accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which the
United States is a party or has a direct and substantial
interest, before any department, agency, court, court-martial,
officer, or any civil, military, or naval commission; or
(2) knowingly gives, promises, or offers any compensation for
any such representational services rendered or to be rendered at
a time when the person to whom the compensation is given,
promised, or offered, is or was such a Member, Member Elect,
Delegate, Delegate Elect, Commissioner, Commissioner Elect,
Federal judge, officer, or employee;
shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of
this title.
(b) Whoever, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper
discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly -
(1) demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or
accept any compensation for any representational services, as
agent or attorney or otherwise, rendered or to be rendered either
personally or by another, at a time when such person is an
officer or employee of the District of Columbia, in relation to
any proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other
determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation,
arrest, or other particular matter in which the District of
Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,
before any department, agency, court, officer, or commission; or
(2) knowingly gives, promises, or offers any compensation for
any such representational services rendered or to be rendered at
a time when the person to whom the compensation is given,
promised, or offered, is or was an officer or employee of the
District of Columbia;
shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this
title.
(c) A special Government employee shall be subject to subsections
(a) and (b) only in relation to a particular matter involving a
specific party or parties -
(1) in which such employee has at any time participated
personally and substantially as a Government employee or as a
special Government employee through decision, approval,
disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice,
investigation or otherwise; or
(2) which is pending in the department or agency of the
Government in which such employee is serving except that
paragraph (2) of this subsection shall not apply in the case of a
special Government employee who has served in such department or
agency no more than sixty days during the immediately preceding
period of three hundred and sixty-five consecutive days.
(d) Nothing in this section prevents an officer or employee,
including a special Government employee, from acting, with or
without compensation, as agent or attorney for or otherwise
representing his parents, spouse, child, or any person for whom, or
for any estate for which, he is serving as guardian, executor,
administrator, trustee, or other personal fiduciary except -
(1) in those matters in which he has participated personally
and substantially as a Government employee or as a special
Government employee through decision, approval, disapproval,
recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or
otherwise; or
(2) in those matters that are the subject of his official
responsibility,
subject to approval by the Government official responsible for
appointment to his position.
(e) Nothing in this section prevents a special Government
employee from acting as agent or attorney for another person in the
performance of work under a grant by, or a contract with or for the
benefit of, the United States if the head of the department or
agency concerned with the grant or contract certifies in writing
that the national interest so requires and publishes such
certification in the Federal Register.
(f) Nothing in this section prevents an individual from giving
testimony under oath or from making statements required to be made
under penalty of perjury.