onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 3
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 3
01/19/04
Sec. 3. Accessory after the fact
Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has
been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the
offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or
punishment, is an accessory after the fact.
Except as otherwise expressly provided by any Act of Congress, an
accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half
the maximum term of imprisonment or (notwithstanding section 3571)
fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the
punishment of the principal, or both; or if the principal is
punishable by life imprisonment or death, the accessory shall be
imprisoned not more than 15 years.
one who knowing a felony to have been committed by another,
receives, relieves, comforts, or assists the felon in order to
hinder the felon's apprehension, trial, or punishment -
and cited Jones' Blackstone, books 3 and 4, page 2204; U.S. v.
Hartwell (Fed. Cas. No. 15,318); Albritton v. State (32 Fla. 358,
13 So. 955); State v. Davis (14 R. I. 281); Schleeter v.
Commonwealth (218 Ky. 72, 290 S. W. 1075). (See also State v.
Potter, 1942, 221 N. C. 153, 19 S. E. 2d 257; Hunter v. State,
1935, 128 Tex. Cr. R. 191, 79 S. W. 2d 855; State v. Wells, 1940,
195 La. 754, 197 So. 419.)
The second paragraph is from section 551 of title 18, U.S.C.,
1940 ed. Here only slight changes were made in phraseology.