18 USC 39 - Traffic Signal Preemption Transmitters
(a) Offenses.—
(1) Sale.—Whoever, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly sells a traffic signal preemption transmitter to a nonqualifying user shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(2) Use.—Whoever, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, being a nonqualifying user makes unauthorized use of a traffic signal preemption transmitter shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both.
(b) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Traffic signal preemption transmitter.—The term "traffic signal preemption transmitter" means any mechanism that can change or alter a traffic signal's phase time or sequence.
(2) Nonqualifying user.—The term "nonqualifying user" means a person who uses a traffic signal preemption transmitter and is not acting on behalf of a public agency or private corporation authorized by law to provide fire protection, law enforcement, emergency medical services, transit services, maintenance, or other services for a Federal, State, or local government entity, but does not include a person using a traffic signal preemption transmitter for classroom or instructional purposes.
(Added Pub. L. 109–59, title II, §2018(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1542.)
Sections:  Previous  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  39A  40  41  42  43  46  47  Next