onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 33
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 33
01/19/04
Sec. 33. Destruction of motor vehicles or motor vehicle facilities
(a) Whoever willfully, with intent to endanger the safety of any
person on board or anyone who he believes will board the same, or
with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, damages,
disables, destroys, tampers with, or places or causes to be placed
any explosive or other destructive substance in, upon, or in
proximity to, any motor vehicle which is used, operated, or
employed in interstate or foreign commerce, or its cargo or
material used or intended to be used in connection with its
operation; or
Whoever willfully, with like intent, damages, disables, destroys,
sets fire to, tampers with, or places or causes to be placed any
explosive or other destructive substance in, upon, or in proximity
to any garage, terminal, structure, supply, or facility used in the
operation of, or in support of the operation of, motor vehicles
engaged in interstate or foreign commerce or otherwise makes or
causes such property to be made unworkable, unusable, or hazardous
to work or use; or
Whoever, with like intent, willfully disables or incapacitates
any driver or person employed in connection with the operation or
maintenance of the motor vehicle, or in any way lessens the ability
of such person to perform his duties as such; or
Whoever willfully attempts to do any of the aforesaid acts -
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
twenty years, or both.
(b) Whoever is convicted of a violation of subsection (a)
involving a motor vehicle that, at the time the violation occurred,
carried high-level radioactive waste (as that term is defined in
section 2(12) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C.
10101(12))) or spent nuclear fuel (as that term is defined in
section 2(23) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C.
10101(23))), shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any
term of years not less than 30, or for life.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1995 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 104-88 effective Jan. 1, 1996, see section 2
of Pub. L. 104-88, set out as an Effective Date note under section
701 of Title 49, Transportation.