onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 25
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 25
01/19/04
Sec. 25. Use of minors in crimes of violence
(a) Definitions. - In this section, the following definitions
shall apply:
(1) Crime of violence. - The term "crime of violence" has the
meaning set forth in section 16.
(2) Minor. - The term "minor" means a person who has not
reached 18 years of age.
(3) Uses. - The term "uses" means employs, hires, persuades,
induces, entices, or coerces.
(b) Penalties. - Any person who is 18 years of age or older, who
intentionally uses a minor to commit a crime of violence for which
such person may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, or
to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for such an
offense, shall -
(1) for the first conviction, be subject to twice the maximum
term of imprisonment and twice the maximum fine that would
otherwise be authorized for the offense; and
(2) for each subsequent conviction, be subject to 3 times the
maximum term of imprisonment and 3 times the maximum fine that
would otherwise be authorized for the offense.