18 USC 668 - Theft of Major Artwork
(a) Definitions.—In this section—
(1) "museum" means an organized and permanent institution, the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce, that—
(A) is situated in the United States;
(B) is established for an essentially educational or aesthetic purpose;
(C) has a professional staff; and
(D) owns, utilizes, and cares for tangible objects that are exhibited to the public on a regular schedule.
(2) "object of cultural heritage" means an object that is—
(A) over 100 years old and worth in excess of $5,000; or
(B) worth at least $100,000.
(b) Offenses.—A person who—
(1) steals or obtains by fraud from the care, custody, or control of a museum any object of cultural heritage; or
(2) knowing that an object of cultural heritage has been stolen or obtained by fraud, if in fact the object was stolen or obtained from the care, custody, or control of a museum (whether or not that fact is known to the person), receives, conceals, exhibits, or disposes of the object,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320902(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2123; amended Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §604(b)(18), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3507.)
Sections:  Previous  661  662  663  664  665  666  667  668  669  670  700  701  702  703  704  Next