onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 702
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 702
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 702. Uniform of armed forces and Public Health Service
Whoever, in any place within the jurisdiction of the United
States or in the Canal Zone, without authority, wears the uniform
or a distinctive part thereof or anything similar to a distinctive
part of the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United
States, Public Health Service or any auxiliary of such, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or
both.
1948 ACT
Based on section 1393 of title 10, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Army and Air
Force, and section 228 of title 42, U.S.C., 1940 ed., The Public
Health and Welfare (June 3, 1916, ch. 134, Sec. 125, 39 Stat. 216
(2d paragraph); July 1, 1944, ch. 373, Sec. 510, 58 Stat. 711).
"Auxiliary of such" was inserted to extend protection to the
uniforms of any auxiliary corps that may be established.
Fine of "$250" was substituted for "$300" as being more consonant
with the penalties provided for similar offenses in this chapter.
Minor changes of phraseology also were made.
1949 ACT
This section [section 15] inserts "armed forces" in the catch
line and text of section 702 of title 18, U.S.C., and thereby
includes the Air Force which was formerly part of the Army. (See
note to sec. 5 [of 1949 Act, set out in Legislative History note
under section 244 of title 18]). Also, it incorporates in such
section the provisions of act of April 15, 1948 (ch. 188, 62 Stat.
172), which relates to this section as well as to section 1393 of
title 10, U.S.C. (one of the sources of such sec. 701), as it
existed at the time of the enactment of the revision of title 18
and which was not incorporated in title 18 when the revision was
enacted. In this connection specific reference to the Canal Zone,
Guam, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands, as contained in such
act of April 15, 1948, were omitted as covered by the phrase, "in
any place within the jurisdiction of the United States," as used in
this amendment of such section 702 of title 18, U.S.C.