Court Opinions
State Laws
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 702
Legal Research Home >
US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 702
01/19/04
Sec. 702. Uniform of armed forces and Public Health Service
Whoever, in any place within the jurisdiction of the United States or in the Canal Zone, without authority, wears the uniform or a distinctive part thereof or anything similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States, Public Health Service or any auxiliary of such, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
1948 ACT Based on section 1393 of title 10, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Army and Air Force, and section 228 of title 42, U.S.C., 1940 ed., The Public Health and Welfare (June 3, 1916, ch. 134, Sec. 125, 39 Stat. 216 (2d paragraph); July 1, 1944, ch. 373, Sec. 510, 58 Stat. 711). "Auxiliary of such" was inserted to extend protection to the uniforms of any auxiliary corps that may be established. Fine of "$250" was substituted for "$300" as being more consonant with the penalties provided for similar offenses in this chapter. Minor changes of phraseology also were made.
1949 ACT This section [section 15] inserts "armed forces" in the catch line and text of section 702 of title 18, U.S.C., and thereby includes the Air Force which was formerly part of the Army. (See note to sec. 5 [of 1949 Act, set out in Legislative History note under section 244 of title 18]). Also, it incorporates in such section the provisions of act of April 15, 1948 (ch. 188, 62 Stat. 172), which relates to this section as well as to section 1393 of title 10, U.S.C. (one of the sources of such sec. 701), as it existed at the time of the enactment of the revision of title 18 and which was not incorporated in title 18 when the revision was enacted. In this connection specific reference to the Canal Zone, Guam, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands, as contained in such act of April 15, 1948, were omitted as covered by the phrase, "in any place within the jurisdiction of the United States," as used in this amendment of such section 702 of title 18, U.S.C.