Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
28 USC 118 - PennsylvaniaLegal Research Home > US Code > Judiciary and Judicial Procedure > 28 USC 118 - Pennsylvania Sec. 118. PennsylvaniaPennsylvania is divided into three judicial districts to be known as the Eastern, Middle, and Western Districts of Pennsylvania.Eastern District (a) The Eastern District comprises the counties of Berks, Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Montgomery, Northampton, and Philadelphia. Court for the Eastern District shall be held at Allentown, Easton, Lancaster, Reading, and Philadelphia. Middle District (b) The Middle District comprises the counties of Adams, Bradford, Cameron, Carbon, Centre, Clinton, Columbia, Cumberland, Dauphin, Franklin, Fulton, Huntingdon, Juniata, Lackawanna, Lebanon, Luzerne, Lycoming, Mifflin, Monroe, Montour, Northumberland, Perry, Pike, Potter, Schuylkill, Snyder, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Tioga, Union, Wayne, Wyoming, and York. Court for the Middle District shall be held at Harrisburg, Lewisburg, Scranton, Wilkes-Barre, and Williamsport. Western District (c) The Western District comprises the counties of Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Butler, Cambria, Clarion, Clearfield, Crawford, Elk, Erie, Fayette, Forest, Greene, Indiana, Jefferson, Lawrence, McKean, Mercer, Somerset, Venango, Warren, Washington, and Westmoreland. Court for the Western District shall be held at Erie, Johnstown, and Pittsburgh. Sections: Previous 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 Next Last modified: July 21, 2011 |