28 USC 1260 - Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands; Certiorari
Final judgments or decrees rendered by the Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a statute of the Virgin Islands is drawn in question on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, or where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution or the treaties or statutes of, or any commission held or authority exercised under, the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 112–226, §2(a), Dec. 28, 2012, 126 Stat. 1606.)
Sections:  Previous  998  1251  1253  1254  1257  1258  1259  1260  1291  1292  1294  1295  1296  1330  1331  Next