Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
28 USC 1732 - Record made in regular course of business; photographic copiesLegal Research Home > US Code > Judiciary and Judicial Procedure > 28 USC 1732 - Record made in regular course of business; photographic copies Sec. 1732. Record made in regular course of business; photographic copiesIf any business, institution, member of a profession or calling, or any department or agency of government, in the regular course of business or activity has kept or recorded any memorandum, writing, entry, print, representation or combination thereof, of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event, and in the regular course of business has caused any or all of the same to be recorded, copied, or reproduced by any photographic, photostatic, microfilm, micro-card, miniature photographic, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for so reproducing the original, the original may be destroyed in the regular course of business unless its preservation is required by law. Such reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original itself in any judicial or administrative proceeding whether the original is in existence or not and an enlargement or facsimile of such reproduction is likewise admissible in evidence if the original reproduction is in existence and available for inspection under direction of court. The introduction of a reproduced record, enlargement, or facsimile does not preclude admission of the original. This subsection [1] shall not be construed to exclude from evidence any document or copy thereof which is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence.[1] So in original. Probably should be "section". Sections: Previous 1697 1711 1712 1713 1714 1715 1731 1732 1733 1734 1735 1736 1737 1738 1738A Next Last modified: July 21, 2011 |