28 USC 1920 - Taxation of costs
Legal Research Home >
US Code > Judiciary and Judicial Procedure > 28 USC 1920 - Taxation of costs
Sec. 1920. Taxation of costs
A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
(2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title.
A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.
Sections: 1914 1915 1915A 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927