onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
28 USC 1920 - Taxation of costs
Legal Research Home > US Code > Judiciary and Judicial Procedure > 28 USC 1920 - Taxation of costs
Sec. 1920. Taxation of costs
A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
(2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title.
A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.
Sections:  Previous  1914  1915  1915A  1916  1917  1918  1919  1920  1921  1922  1923  1924  1925  1926  1927  Next