Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
28 USC 2414 - Payment of judgments and compromise settlementsLegal Research Home > US Code > Judiciary and Judicial Procedure > 28 USC 2414 - Payment of judgments and compromise settlements Sec. 2414. Payment of judgments and compromise settlementsExcept as provided by the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, payment of final judgments rendered by a district court or the Court of International Trade against the United States shall be made on settlements by the Secretary of the Treasury. Payment of final judgments rendered by a State or foreign court or tribunal against the United States, or against its agencies or officials upon obligations or liabilities of the United States, shall be made on settlements by the Secretary of the Treasury after certification by the Attorney General that it is in the interest of the United States to pay the same.Whenever the Attorney General determines that no appeal shall be taken from a judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision affirming the same, he shall so certify and the judgment shall be deemed final. Except as otherwise provided by law, compromise settlements of claims referred to the Attorney General for defense of imminent litigation or suits against the United States, or against its agencies or officials upon obligations or liabilities of the United States, made by the Attorney General or any person authorized by him, shall be settled and paid in a manner similar to judgments in like causes and appropriations or funds available for the payment of such judgments are hereby made available for the payment of such compromise settlements. Sections: Previous 2408 2409 2409a 2410 2411 2412 2413 2414 2415 2416 2461 2462 2463 2464 2465 Next Last modified: July 21, 2011 |