onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
28 USC 3905 - Attorney’s fees and interest
Legal Research Home > US Code > Judiciary and Judicial Procedure > 28 USC 3905 - Attorney’s fees and interest
Sec. 3905. Attorney’s fees and interest
(a)
Attorney’s Fees.—
If a covered employee, with respect to any claim under chapter 5 of title 3, or a qualified person with a disability, with respect to any claim under section 421 of title 3, is a prevailing party in any proceeding under section 1296 or section 1346 (g), the court may award attorney’s fees, expert fees, and any other costs as would be appropriate if awarded under section 706(k) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.
(b)
Interest.—
In any proceeding under section 1296 or section 1346 (g), the same interest to compensate for delay in payment shall be made available as would be appropriate if awarded under section 717(d) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.
(c)
Punitive Damages.—
Except as otherwise provided in chapter 5 of title 3, no punitive damages may be awarded with respect to any claim under chapter 5 of title 3.
Sections:  Previous  3306  3307  3308  3701  3702  3703  3704  3901  3902  3903  3904  3905  3906  3907  3908  Next