onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Labor - 29 USC Section 49i
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Labor > Labor - 29 USC Section 49i
01/19/04
Sec. 49i. Recordkeeping and accountability
(a) Records
Each State shall keep records that are sufficient to permit the
preparation of reports required by this chapter and to permit the
tracing of funds to a level of expenditure adequate to insure that
the funds have not been spent unlawfully.
(b) Investigations
(1) The Secretary may investigate such facts, conditions,
practices, or other matters which the Secretary finds necessary to
determine whether any State receiving funds under this chapter or
any official of such State has violated any provision of this
chapter.
(2)(A) In order to evaluate compliance with the provisions of
this chapter, the Secretary shall conduct investigations of the use
of funds received by States under this chapter.
(B) In order to insure compliance with the provisions of this
chapter, the Comptroller General of the United States may conduct
investigations of the use of funds received under this chapter by
any State.
(3) In conducting any investigation under this chapter, the
Secretary or the Comptroller General of the United States may not
request new compilation of information not readily available to
such State.
(c) Reports
Each State receiving funds under this chapter shall -
(1) make such reports concerning its operations and
expenditures in such form and containing such information as
shall be prescribed by the Secretary, and
(2) establish and maintain a management information system in
accordance with guidelines established by the Secretary designed
to facilitate the compilation and analysis of programmatic and
financial data necessary for reporting, monitoring, and
evaluating purposes.