onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Labor - 29 USC Section 49f
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Labor > Labor - 29 USC Section 49f
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 49f. Percentage disposition of allotted funds
(a) Use of 90 percent of funds allotted
Ninety percent of the sums allotted to each State pursuant to
section 49e of this title may be used -
(1) for job search and placement services to job seekers
including counseling, testing, occupational and labor market
information, assessment, and referral to employers;
(2) for appropriate recruitment services and special technical
services for employers; and
(3) for any of the following activities:
(A) evaluation of programs;
(B) developing linkages between services funded under this
chapter and related Federal or State legislation, including the
provision of labor exchange services at education sites;
(C) providing services for workers who have received notice
of permanent layoff or impending layoff, or workers in
occupations which are experiencing limited demand due to
technological change, impact of imports, or plant closures;
(D) developing and providing labor market and occupational
information;
(E) developing a management information system and compiling
and analyzing reports therefrom; and
(F) administering the work test for the State unemployment
compensation system and providing job finding and placement
services for unemployment insurance claimants.
(b) Use of 10 percent of funds allotted
Ten percent of the sums allotted to each State pursuant to
section 49e of this title shall be reserved for use in accordance
with this subsection by the Governor of each such State to provide
(1) performance incentives for public employment service
offices and programs, consistent with performance standards
established by the Secretary, taking into account direct or
indirect placements (including those resulting from self-directed
job search or group job search activities assisted by such
offices or programs), wages on entered employment, retention, and
other appropriate factors;
(2) services for groups with special needs, carried out
pursuant to joint agreements between the employment service and
the appropriate local workforce investment board and chief
elected official or officials or other public agencies or private
nonprofit organizations; and
(3) the extra costs of exemplary models for delivering services
of the types described in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Joint funding
(1) Funds made available to States under this section may be used
to provide additional funds under an applicable program if -
(A) such program otherwise meets the requirements of this
chapter and the requirements of the applicable program;
(B) such program serves the same individuals that are served
under this chapter;
(C) such program provides services in a coordinated manner with
services provided under this chapter; and
(D) such funds would be used to supplement, and not supplant,
funds provided from non-Federal sources.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "applicable
program" means any workforce investment activity carried out under
the Workforce Investment Act of 1998.
(d) Performance of services and activities under contract
In addition to the services and activities otherwise authorized
by this chapter, the Secretary or any State agency designated under
this chapter may perform such other services and activities as
shall be specified in contracts for payment or reimbursement of the
costs thereof made with the Secretary or with any Federal, State,
or local public agency, or administrative entity under the
Workforce Investment Act of 1998, or private nonprofit
organization.
(e) Provision of services as part of one-stop delivery system
All job search, placement, recruitment, labor employment
statistics, and other labor exchange services authorized under
subsection (a) of this section shall be provided, consistent with
the other requirements of this chapter, as part of the one-stop
delivery system established by the State.
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 49f, act June 6, 1933, ch. 49, Sec. 7, 48 Stat.
115, related to ascertainment of amounts due to States, and
certification to the Secretary of the Treasury, prior to repeal by
act Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 933, Sec. 3, 64 Stat. 823.