onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Labor - 29 USC Section 49
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Labor > Labor - 29 USC Section 49
01/19/04
Sec. 49. United States Employment Service established
In order to promote the establishment and maintenance of a
national system of public employment offices, the United States
Employment Service shall be established and maintained within the
Department of Labor.