onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Labor - 29 USC Section 52
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Labor > Labor - 29 USC Section 52
01/19/04
Sec. 52. Statutory restriction of injunctive relief
No restraining order or injunction shall be granted by any court
of the United States, or a judge or the judges thereof, in any case
between an employer and employees, or between employers and
employees, or between employees, or between persons employed and
persons seeking employment, involving, or growing out of, a dispute
concerning terms or conditions of employment, unless necessary to
prevent irreparable injury to property, or to a property right, of
the party making the application, for which injury there is no
adequate remedy at law, and such property or property right must be
described with particularity in the application, which must be in
writing and sworn to by the applicant or by his agent or attorney.
And no such restraining order or injunction shall prohibit any
person or persons, whether singly or in concert, from terminating
any relation of employment, or from ceasing to perform any work or
labor, or from recommending, advising, or persuading others by
peaceful means so to do; or from attending at any place where any
such person or persons may lawfully be, for the purpose of
peacefully obtaining or communicating information, or from
peacefully persuading any person to work or to abstain from
working; or from ceasing to patronize or to employ any party to
such dispute, or from recommending, advising, or persuading others
by peaceful and lawful means so to do; or from paying or giving to,
or withholding from, any person engaged in such dispute, any strike
benefits or other moneys or things of value; or from peaceably
assembling in a lawful manner, and for lawful purposes; or from
doing any act or thing which might lawfully be done in the absence
of such dispute by any party thereto; nor shall any of the acts
specified in this paragraph be considered or held to be violations
of any law of the United States.