onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Labor - 29 USC Section 103
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Labor > Labor - 29 USC Section 103
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 103. Nonenforceability of undertakings in conflict with public
policy; "yellow dog" contracts
Any undertaking or promise, such as is described in this section,
or any other undertaking or promise in conflict with the public
policy declared in section 102 of this title, is declared to be
contrary to the public policy of the United States, shall not be
enforceable in any court of the United States and shall not afford
any basis for the granting of legal or equitable relief by any such
court, including specifically the following:
Every undertaking or promise hereafter made, whether written or
oral, express or implied, constituting or contained in any contract
or agreement of hiring or employment between any individual, firm,
company, association, or corporation, and any employee or
prospective employee of the same, whereby
(a) Either party to such contract or agreement undertakes or
promises not to join, become, or remain a member of any labor
organization or of any employer organization; or
(b) Either party to such contract or agreement undertakes or
promises that he will withdraw from an employment relation in the
event that he joins, becomes, or remains a member of any labor
organization or of any employer organization.