onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Labor - 29 USC Section 109
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Labor > Labor - 29 USC Section 109
01/19/04
Sec. 109. Granting of restraining order or injunction as dependent
on previous findings of fact; limitation on prohibitions included
in restraining orders and injunctions
No restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction shall
be granted in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute,
except on the basis of findings of fact made and filed by the court
in the record of the case prior to the issuance of such restraining
order or injunction; and every restraining order or injunction
granted in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute shall
include only a prohibition of such specific act or acts as may be
expressly complained of in the bill of complaint or petition filed
in such case and as shall be expressly included in said findings of
fact made and filed by the court as provided in this chapter.