onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Patents - 35 USC Section 24
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 24
01/19/04
Sec. 24. Subpoenas, witnesses
The clerk of any United States court for the district wherein
testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the
Patent and Trademark Office, shall, upon the application of any
party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or being
within such district, commanding him to appear and testify before
an officer in such district authorized to take depositions and
affidavits, at the time and place stated in the subpoena. The
provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to the
attendance of witnesses and to the production of documents and
things shall apply to contested cases in the Patent and Trademark
Office.
Every witness subpoenaed and in attendance shall be allowed the
fees and traveling expenses allowed to witnesses attending the
United States district courts.
A judge of a court whose clerk issued a subpoena may enforce
obedience to the process or punish disobedience as in other like
cases, on proof that a witness, served with such subpoena,
neglected or refused to appear or to testify. No witness shall be
deemed guilty of contempt for disobeying such subpoena unless his
fees and traveling expenses in going to, and returning from, and
one day's attendance at the place of examination, are paid or
tendered him at the time of the service of the subpoena; nor for
refusing to disclose any secret matter except upon appropriate
order of the court which issued the subpoena.