onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Patents - 35 USC Section 42
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 42
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 42. Patent and Trademark Office funding
(a) All fees for services performed by or materials furnished by
the Patent and Trademark Office will be payable to the Director.
(b) All fees paid to the Director and all appropriations for
defraying the costs of the activities of the Patent and Trademark
Office will be credited to the Patent and Trademark Office
Appropriation Account in the Treasury of the United States.
(c) To the extent and in the amounts provided in advance in
appropriations Acts, fees authorized in this title or any other Act
to be charged or established by the Director shall be collected by
and shall be available to the Director to carry out the activities
of the Patent and Trademark Office. All fees available to the
Director under section 31 of the Trademark Act of 1946 shall be
used only for the processing of trademark registrations and for
other activities, services, and materials relating to trademarks
and to cover a proportionate share of the administrative costs of
the Patent and Trademark Office.
(d) The Director may refund any fee paid by mistake or any amount
paid in excess of that required.
(e) The Secretary of Commerce shall, on the day each year on
which the President submits the annual budget to the Congress,
provide to the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the
House of Representatives -
(1) a list of patent and trademark fee collections by the
Patent and Trademark Office during the preceding fiscal year;
(2) a list of activities of the Patent and Trademark Office
during the preceding fiscal year which were supported by patent
fee expenditures, trademark fee expenditures, and appropriations;
(3) budget plans for significant programs, projects, and
activities of the Office, including out-year funding estimates;
(4) any proposed disposition of surplus fees by the Office; and
(5) such other information as the committees consider
necessary.