46 USC 55109 - Dredging
(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), a vessel may engage in dredging in the navigable waters of the United States only if—
(1) the vessel is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade;
(2) the charterer, if any, is a citizen of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
(3) the vessel has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 of this title or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
(b) Dredging of Gold in Alaska.—A documented vessel with a registry endorsement may engage in the dredging of gold in Alaska.
(c) Penalty.—If a vessel is operated in knowing violation of this section, the vessel and its equipment are liable to seizure by and forfeiture to the United States Government.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §8(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1637.)