Rogers v. United States, 522 U.S. 252, 3 (1998)
[…] He repeated this admission during questioning by the police and in his testimony at trial; moreover, it was confirmed by his lawyer during argument to the jury.

Under our decision in Staples v. United States, 511 U. S. 600 (1994), the mens rea element of a violation of § 5861(d) requires the Government to prove that the defendant knew that the item he possessed had the characteristics that brought it within the statutory definition of a firearm.2 It

1 Section 5861 provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . (d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record; or . . . (i) to receive or possess a firearm which is not identified by a serial number as required by this chapter." Section 5845(a) provides that "[t]he term 'firearm' means . . . (7) any silencer (as defined in section 921 of title 18, United States Code)."

In a separate count petitioner was charged with the unlawful possession of a machinegun in violation of 18 U. S. C. § 922(o).