Kimel v. Florida Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62 (2000)
[…] 100

KIMEL v. FLORIDA BD. OF REGENTS

Opinion of Thomas, J.

I

It is natural to begin the clear statement inquiry by examining those provisions that reside within the four corners of the Act in question. Private petitioners and the government correctly observe that the ADEA's substantive provisions extend to the States as employers, see 29 U. S. C. § 623(a) (providing that "[i]t shall be unlawful for an employer" to engage in certain age discriminatory practices); § 630(b) (defining "employer" to include "a State or a political subdivision of a State"); § 630(f) (defining "employee" as "an individual employed by any employer"), and that the ADEA establishes an individual right-of-action provision for "ag-grieved" persons, see § 626(c)(1) ("Any person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter"). Since, in the case of a state employee, the only possible defendant is the State, it is submitted that Congress clearly expressed its intent that a state employee may qualify as a "person aggrieved" under § 626(c)(1) and bring suit against his state employer in federal court.