Code of Virginia - Title 13.1 Corporations - Chapter 9 Virginia Stock Corporation Act
• 13.1-692 Liability for unlawful distributions
    A. A director who votes for or assents to a distribution made in violation of this chapter or the articles of incorporation is personally liable ...