Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Chapter 4 Crimes Against The Person
- 18.2-47 Abduction and kidnapping defined; punishment
A. Any person, who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, ...