Code of Virginia - Title 58.1 Taxation - Section 58.1-3235 Removal of parcels from program if taxes delinquent
§ 58.1-3235. Removal of parcels from program if taxes delinquent
If on April 1 of any year the taxes for any prior year on any parcel of real property which has a special assessment as provided for in this article are delinquent, the appropriate county, city or town treasurer shall forthwith send notice of that fact and the general provisions of this section to the property owner by first-class mail. If, after the notice has been sent, such delinquent taxes remain unpaid on June 1, the treasurer shall notify the appropriate commissioner of the revenue who shall remove such parcel from the land use program. Such removal shall become effective for the current tax year.
(Code 1950, § 58-769.8:1; 1980, c. 508; 1984, c. 675; 1994, c. 199.)
Sections:  Previous  58.1-3228  58.1-3229  58.1-3230  58.1-3231  58.1-3232  58.1-3233  58.1-3234  58.1-3235  58.1-3236  58.1-3237  58.1-3237.1  58.1-3238  58.1-3239  58.1-3240  58.1-3241  Next