Code of Virginia - Title 58.1 Taxation - Section 58.1-3237.1 Authority of counties to enact additional provisions concerning zoning classifications
§ 58.1-3237.1. Authority of counties to enact additional provisions concerning zoning classifications
Albemarle County, Arlington County, Augusta County, Loudoun County, and Rockingham County may include the following additional provisions in any ordinance enacted under the authority of this article:
1. The governing body may exclude land lying in planned development, industrial or commercial zoning districts from assessment under the provisions of this article. This provision applies only to zoning districts established prior to January 1, 1981.
2. The governing body may provide that when the zoning of the property taxed under the provisions of this article is changed to allow a more intensive nonagricultural use at the request of the owner or his agent, such property shall not be eligible for assessment and taxation under this article. This shall not apply, however, to property which is zoned agricultural and is subsequently rezoned to a more intensive use which is complementary to agricultural use, provided such property continues to be owned by the same owner who owned the property prior to rezoning and continues to operate the agricultural activity on the property. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such property shall be subject to and liable for roll-back taxes at the time the zoning is changed to allow any use more intensive than the use for which it qualifies for special assessment. The roll-back tax, plus interest, shall be calculated, levied and collected from the owner of the real estate in accordance with § 58.1-3237 at the time the property is rezoned.
(1987, c. 628; 1992, Sp. Sess., c. 3; 1993, c. 584; 2007, c. 813.)
Sections:  Previous  58.1-3231  58.1-3232  58.1-3233  58.1-3234  58.1-3235  58.1-3236  58.1-3237  58.1-3237.1  58.1-3238  58.1-3239  58.1-3240  58.1-3241  58.1-3242  58.1-3243  58.1-3244  Next