Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 71 Mental Illness - Section 71.06.030 Procedure on petition -- Effect of acquittal on criminal charge
§ 71.06.030. Procedure on petition -- Effect of acquittal on criminal charge
The court shall proceed to hear the criminal charge. If the defendant is convicted or has previously pleaded guilty to such charge, judgment shall be pronounced, but the execution of the sentence may be deferred or suspended, as in other criminal cases, and the court shall then proceed to hear and determine the allegation of sexual psychopathy. Acquittal on the criminal charge shall not operate to suspend the hearing on the allegation of sexual psychopathy: PROVIDED, That the provisions of RCW 71.06.140 authorizing transfer of a committed sexual psychopath to a correctional institution shall not apply to the committed sexual psychopath who has been acquitted on the criminal charge.
[1967 c 104 § 1; 1959 c 25 § 71.06.030. Prior: 1951 c 223 § 4.]
Sections:  Previous  71.06.005  71.06.010  71.06.020  71.06.030  71.06.040  71.06.050  71.06.060  71.06.070  71.06.080  71.06.091  71.06.100  71.06.120  71.06.130  71.06.135  71.06.140  Next