Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 71 Mental Illness - Section 71.06.040 Preliminary hearing -- Evidence -- Detention in hospital for observation
§ 71.06.040. Preliminary hearing -- Evidence -- Detention in hospital for observation
At a preliminary hearing upon the charge of sexual psychopathy, the court may require the testimony of two duly licensed physicians who have examined the defendant. If the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is a sexual psychopath, the court shall order said defendant confined at the nearest state hospital for observation as to the existence of sexual psychopathy. Such observation shall be for a period of not to exceed ninety days. The defendant shall be detained in the county jail or other county facilities pending execution of such observation order by the department.
[1959 c 25 § 71.06.040. Prior: 1951 c 223 § 5.]
Sections:  Previous  71.06.005  71.06.010  71.06.020  71.06.030  71.06.040  71.06.050  71.06.060  71.06.070  71.06.080  71.06.091  71.06.100  71.06.120  71.06.130  71.06.135  71.06.140  Next