Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 74 Public Assistance - Section 74.13.031 Duties of department -- Child welfare services -- Children's services advisory committee
§ 74.13.031. Duties of department -- Child welfare services -- Children's services advisory committee
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of RCW 13.32A.170 through 13.32A.200 and 74.13.032 through 74.13.036, or of this section all services to be provided by the department of social and health services under subsections (4), (6), and (7) of this section, subject to the limitations of these subsections, may be provided by any program offering such services funded pursuant to Titles II and III of the federal juvenile justice and delinquency prevention act of 1974.
(13) Within amounts appropriated for this specific purpose, provide preventive services to families with children that prevent or shorten the duration of an out-of-home placement.
(14) Have authority to provide independent living services to youths, including individuals who have attained eighteen years of age, and have not attained twenty-one years of age who are or have been in foster care.
(15) Consult at least quarterly with foster parents, including members of the foster parent association of Washington state, for the purpose of receiving information and comment regarding how the department is performing the duties and meeting the obligations specified in this section and RCW 74.13.250 and 74.13.320 regarding the recruitment of foster homes, reducing foster parent turnover rates, providing effective training for foster parents, and administering a coordinated and comprehensive plan that strengthens services for the protection of children. Consultation shall occur at the regional and statewide levels.
[2007 c 413 § 10. Prior: 2006 c 266 § 1; 2006 c 221 § 3; 2004 c 183 § 3; 2001 c 192 § 1; 1999 c 267 § 8; 1998 c 314 § 10; prior: 1997 c 386 § 32; 1997 c 272 § 1; 1995 c 191 § 1; 1990 c 146 § 9; prior: 1987 c 505 § 69; 1987 c 170 § 10; 1983 c 246 § 4; 1982 c 118 § 3; 1981 c 298 § 16; 1979 ex.s. c 165 § 22; 1979 c 155 § 77; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 22; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 71 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c 101 § 2; 1967 c 172 § 17.]
Notes:
     Severability -- 2007 c 413: See note following RCW 13.34.215.
* * *
     Severability -- 1987 c 170: See note following RCW 13.04.030.
     Severability -- 1981 c 298: See note following RCW 13.32A.040.
     Effective dates -- Severability -- 1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes following RCW 13.04.005.
     Severability -- 1967 c 172: See note following RCW 74.15.010.
     Declaration of purpose -- 1967 c 172: See RCW 74.15.010.
Abuse of child: Chapter 26.44 RCW.
Licensing of agencies caring for or placing children, expectant mothers, and individuals with developmental disabilities: Chapter 74.15 RCW.
     RCW 74.13.031
Duties of department Child welfare services Children's services advisory committee. (Effective December 31, 2008.)
(3) Investigate complaints of any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker that results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, or sexual abuse or exploitation, or that presents an imminent risk of serious harm, and on the basis of the findings of such investigation, offer child welfare services in relation to the problem to such parents, legal custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis, and/or bring the situation to the attention of an appropriate court, or another community agency. An investigation is not required of nonaccidental injuries which are clearly not the result of a lack of care or supervision by the child's parents, legal custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis. If the investigation reveals that a crime against a child may have been committed, the department shall notify the appropriate law enforcement agency.
(4) Offer, on a voluntary basis, family reconciliation services to families who are in conflict.
(5) Monitor placements of children in out-of-home care and in-home dependencies to assure the safety, well-being, and quality of care being provided is within the scope of the intent of the legislature as defined in RCW 74.13.010 and 74.15.010. The policy for monitoring placements under this section shall require that children in out-of-home care and in-home dependencies and their caregivers receive a private and individual face-to-face visit each month.
(a) The department shall conduct the monthly visits with children and caregivers required under this section unless the child's placement is being supervised under a contract between the department and a private agency accredited by a national child welfare accrediting entity, in which case the private agency shall, within existing resources, conduct the monthly visits with the child and with the child's caregiver according to the standards described in this subsection and shall provide the department with a written report of the visits within fifteen days of completing the visits.
(b) In cases where the monthly visits required under this subsection are being conducted by a private agency, the department shall conduct a face-to-face health and safety visit with the child at least once every ninety days.
* * *