Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 74 Public Assistance - Section 74.13.034 Crisis residential centers -- Removal to another center or secure facility -- Placement in secure juvenile detention facility
§ 74.13.034. Crisis residential centers -- Removal to another center or secure facility -- Placement in secure juvenile detention facility
(1) A child taken into custody and taken to a crisis residential center established pursuant to RCW 74.13.032 may, if the center is unable to provide appropriate treatment, supervision, and structure to the child, be taken at department expense to another crisis residential center, the nearest regional secure crisis residential center, or a secure facility with which it is collocated under RCW 74.13.032. Placement in both locations shall not exceed five consecutive days from the point of intake as provided in RCW 13.32A.130.
(2) A child taken into custody and taken to a crisis residential center established by this chapter may be placed physically by the department or the department's designee and, at departmental expense and approval, in a secure juvenile detention facility operated by the county in which the center is located for a maximum of forty-eight hours, including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, if the child has taken unauthorized leave from the center and the person in charge of the center determines that the center cannot provide supervision and structure adequate to ensure that the child will not again take unauthorized leave. Juveniles placed in such a facility pursuant to this section may not, to the extent possible, come in contact with alleged or convicted juvenile or adult offenders.
(3) Any child placed in secure detention pursuant to this section shall, during the period of confinement, be provided with appropriate treatment by the department or the department's designee, which shall include the services defined in RCW 74.13.033(2). If the child placed in secure detention is not returned home or if an alternative living arrangement agreeable to the parent and the child is not made within twenty-four hours after the child's admission, the child shall be taken at the department's expense to a crisis residential center. Placement in the crisis residential center or centers plus placement in juvenile detention shall not exceed five consecutive days from the point of intake as provided in RCW 13.32A.130.
(4) Juvenile detention facilities used pursuant to this section shall first be certified by the department to ensure that juveniles placed in the facility pursuant to this section are provided with living conditions suitable to the well-being of the child. Where space is available, juvenile courts, when certified by the department to do so, shall provide secure placement for juveniles pursuant to this section, at department expense.
[2000 c 162 § 17; 2000 c 162 § 8; 1995 c 312 § 63; 1992 c 205 § 214; 1991 c 364 § 5; 1981 c 298 § 17; 1979 ex.s. c 165 § 21; 1979 c 155 § 80.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- 2000 c 162 § § 11-17: See note following RCW 13.32A.060.
     Short title -- 1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010.
     Part headings not law -- Severability -- 1992 c 205: See notes following RCW 13.40.010.
     Conflict with federal requirements -- 1991 c 364: See note following RCW 70.96A.020.
     Severability -- 1981 c 298: See note following RCW 13.32A.040.
     Effective date -- Severability -- 1979 c 155: See notes following RCW 13.04.011.
Child admitted to secure facility -- Maximum hours of custody -- Reconciliation effort -- Information to parent and child -- Written statement of services and rights: RCW 13.32A.130. Sections:  Previous  74.13.021  74.13.025  74.13.031  74.13.0311  74.13.032  74.13.0321  74.13.033  74.13.034  74.13.035  74.13.036  74.13.037  74.13.039  74.13.040  74.13.042  74.13.045  Next